XV. Európa Jövője Nemzetközi Gyermek- és Ifjúsági Találkozó

  2018. július 1-8. Kecskemét | 1- 8th July 2018 Hungary

15th Future of Europe International Children and Youth Meeting

The official programme of the meeting

2nd July, Saturday (Day Zero)

Arrival, welcoming groups from abroad
19.00    Main Square, main stage
Performance of GrandUP dance group

3rd July, Sunday

10.00    Town Hall
Opening ceremony of the ’Csillagszemű’ camp for Hungarian kindergarten teachers from neighbouring countries
11.00     Main square, Festival Centre
International work meeting – Meeting for Hungarian and foreign group leaders
17.15     Main square
Performance of the 30 years old Kecskeméti Városi Fúvószenekar (Brass Band of Kecskemét)
18.00    Main square, main stage
Opening ceremony
Words of greeting: Novák Katalin, Minister of State greets the participants of the event
The key of the town will be handed over to the children by Mrs. Klaudia Pataki Szemerey, mayor of Kecskemét Town of County Rank
Performers: Lišňáček and Bystrouška Folk Dance Group (Czech Republic), Eyeer, Etigen and Dygyn folk groups (Russia), Mount Carmel School group (India), „Le Rythme dans les Peaux” group of Diderot School (France), Napsugár children group (Slovakia), „Piroska” Hungarian Song and Dance Ensemble (Poland), Mali Radłowianie Folk Dance Group (Poland), Mercedes-Benz Basketball Academy (Kecskemét), Kecskeméti Hírös Tánctanoda (Kecskemét)
20.30    Main Square, main stage
Zoord ’csángó’ folk music concert and dance

4th July, Monday

9.00    Dragon boat performance – Zoltán Benkó Leisure Park
10.00    „People and nature” – Hungarian peasant history (by prior arrangement) – Foreign groups’ programme at Varga Manor, Kerekegyháza
10.00     Visit to the Town Hall (by prior arrangement)
10.00     Group programmes at Szórakaténusz Toy Collection (by prior arrangement)
10.00     House of Sciences
„Greetings from Aomori” – exhibition of drawings of Japanese children
12.00    Hírös Agóra Cultural and Youth Centre (Deák tér 1.)
„Paintings from Süleymanpasa” – exhibition of the Hungarian Partnership in Süleymanpasa, Turkey
14.00     House of Sciences
„Children of the world” – international exhibition of photos of children presented by Unicef
16.00     Main Square, main stage
„Children’s magic – meeting of cultures” festival programme
Performers: Children group of the József Attila School (Serbia), Küküllő Folk Dance Group (Romania), OJAD Youth Workgroup (Austria), Increase The Peace Group (England), YAC Isle of Man group (Isle of Man), Mali Radłowianie Folk Dance Group (Poland), Children group of  Aden College (Turkey), Migvanim Youth Group (State of Israel)
18.00     Leskowsky Musical Instrument Collection
(Hírös Turisztikai Központ, Városi Mozi)
Yakutian jew’s harp and traditional singing workshop (YUM programme)
19.00     Main Square
Street dance show: Gloucester (England)
20.30    Main Square, main stage
Concert and Hungarian dance with Buda Folk Band
22.00    Main Square, Old cloister ruins
A little night music: Kannelforss kantele folk music group (Finland)

5th July, Tuesday

10.00     Group programmes at Szórakaténusz Toy Museum (by prior arrangement)
10.00-14.00 Youth House of Kecskemét
„Give blood for our children!” – Day of blood giving
15.30    Main Square, in front of the Town Hall
A co-operational afternoon with our partner organisations focusing on EVERYDAY UNEQUAL OPPORTUNITIES: performances, activities
16.00    Main Square, main stage
„Children’s magic – meeting of cultures” festival programme
Performers: Kannelforss kantele folk music group (Finland), Eyeer, Etigen and Dygyn folk groups (Russia), YAC Isle of Man group (Isle of Man), Children dance group of the Szacsvay Imre Primary School (Romania), „Le Rythme dans les Peaux” group of Diderot School (France), Folkdance group of the Székely Mikó Lyceum (Romania), Mount Carmel School group (India)
20.30    Main Square, main stage
Performance of the Musical Studio of Kiskunmajsa
22.00    Main Square, in front of the Town Hall
Fire-group performance of Lobbanáspont group
22.00    Main Square, Old cloister ruins
A little night music: Jew’s harp concerts of Aron Szilagyi and Sameer Thakur, traditional wind instrument performance of Sándor Szabó

6th July, Wednesday

10.00    Group programmes at Szórakaténusz Toy Museum (by prior arrangement)
14.00    Swimming Pool of Kecskemét
Aqua show (free for children with Csiperó badge)
16.00    Main Square, main stage
„Children’s magic – meeting of cultures” festival programme
Performers: Lišňáček and Bystrouška Folk Dance Group (Czech Republic), Liceo Statale Colonna group (Italy), Eyeer, Etigen and Dygyn folk groups (Russia), Jubilate Children’s Choir (Romania), Imago Tijl  Dance Group (Belgium), „Le Rythme dans les Peaux” group of Diderot School (France), Mali Radłowianie Folk Dance Group (Poland), „Piroska” Hungarian Song and Dance Ensemble (Poland)
20.30    Main Square, main stage
Concert and Irish dance with Firkin
21.00    Leskowsky Musical Instrument Collection
(Hírös Turisztikai Központ, Városi Mozi)
YUM project concerts (groups from Montenegro, Kosovo, Macedonia)
22.00    Main Square, Old cloister ruins
A little night music: Oi Dipnoi concert (Catania, Italy)

7th July, Thursday

10.00     Group programmes at Szórakaténusz Toy Museum (by prior arrangement)
15.00    Main Square
Performance of the Robot Technology Group of János Fári and the Katona József High School
16.00    Main Square, main stage
„Children’s magic – meeting of cultures” festival programme
Performers: Liceo Statale Colonna group (Italy), OJAD Youth Workgroup (Austria), Kannelforss kantele folk music group (Finland), Increase The Peace Group (England), YAC Isle of Man group (Isle of Man), Children Folk Dance Group Nessebar (Bulgaria), Imago Tijl  Dance Group (Belgium), Children group of  Aden College (Turkey), Migvanim Youth Group (State of Israel)
19.00    Main Square
Street dance show: Gloucester (England)
20.30    Main Square, main stage
Concert and Greek dance with Sirtos Orchestra
22.00    Main Square, in front of the Town Hall
Fire-group performance of Lobbanáspont group
22.30    Main Square, Old cloister ruins
A little night music: YUM project, Barits Branka concert (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

8th July, Friday

JOY OF HUNGARY
10.00    Group programmes at Szórakaténusz Toy Museum (by prior arrangement)
10.00    Town Hall, state room
Ceremony of the Hungarian groups
Words of greeting: Mrs. Klaudia Pataki Szemerey, mayor of Kecskemét Town of County Rank
10.00    Main Square
„European Playground”
Experience Workshop – games based on
nano-technology, traditional games
11.00    Kossuth Square
Apricot jam making
12.00    Main Square, Statue of St. Stephen
Wreathing ceremony
12.30    Calvinistic Convict
traditional cabbage and meat cooking lead by the cook of the group from Sepsiszentgyörgy (Romania)
16.00    Main Square, main stage
„Children’s magic – meeting of cultures” festival programme
Performers: Küküllő Folk Dance Group (Romania), Children group (Romania), Jubilate Children’s Choir (Romania), Artecotur theater group (Romania), Creactivity Association (Romania), Children dance group of the Szacsvay Imre Primary School (Romania), Folkdance group of the Székely Mikó Lyceum (Romania), Children group of the József Attila School (Serbia), Napsugár children group (Slovakia), Children group of Educational Centre of Tiszakeresztúr (Ukraine), Blitz Dance Studio (Ukraine)
18.00    Cultural Centre, Tiszakécske
Ceremony of the 25 years old Hungarian-Polish Association
Performances of „Piroska” Hungarian Song and Dance Ensemble (Poland) and Eyeer, Etigen and Dygyn folk groups (Russia)
20.30    Main Square, main stage
Concert and dance with Muzsikás Band

9th July, Saturday

10.00     Csalánosi Forest Park – European Picnic
Whole day picnic programme
International meeting of groups, workshops, sports, competitions and quizzes, Hungarian cattle parade
11.00     YUM Project board meeting
(Belgium, Slovakia, Hungary)
17.00    Main Square
Leskowsky bicycle parade
18.00    Main Square, main stage
Performance of jumping-rope group of Református Általános Iskola (Kecskemét)
19.00    Main Square, main stage
TST modern dance group
20.00    Main Square, main stage
Performance of KIYO-KITO TAIKO Japanese Drum Group

10th July, Sunday

10.00     Town Hall
Closing reception
10.30    Malom Shopping Centre
Concert for children of Mosolyra Hangolók band
18.00    Main Square, main stage
Closing ceremony of the XIV. Future of Europe International Children and Youth Meeting
Performers: Lišňáček and Bystrouška Folk Dance Group (Czech Republic), Eyeer, Etigen and Dygyn folk groups (Russia), Imago Tijl Dance Group (Belgium), Children Folk Dance Group Nessebar (Bulgaria), Mali Radłowianie Folk Dance Group (Poland), Children group of Aden College (Turkey), Folkdance group of the Székely Mikó Lyceum (Romania), Mount Carmel School group (India)
21.00    Main Square, main stage
Besh o droM concert
22.00    Main Square „See you all in Kecskemét in 2018!”
Laser show, light painting and fireworks

Programmes during the week

3rd-10th July
Exhibitions of art works

5th and 6th July
Foreign groups’ programme: visiting the Mercedes-Benz factory in Kecskemét (by prior arrangement)

4th-8th July
Foreign groups’ programme: visiting the Town Hall of Kecskemét (by prior arrangement)

4th-8th July
Foreign groups’ programme at Varga Manor, Kerekegyháza: „People and nature” – Hungarian peasant history (by prior arrangement)

4th-7th July
Dragon boat performances – Zoltán Benkó Leisure Park (by prior arrangement)

4th-8th July
15.00-18.00 „Kecskemét playground”: tradition, crafts, performances

5th and 6th July
16.00-19.00 Performance of the Robot Technology Group of Katona József High School

Other camps during the week

3rd-10th July
„Csillagszemű” Camp of Hungarian Kindergarten teachers from beyond the borders

3rd-10th July
„GYEP” Camp: it’s a complex, interactive programme on healthy nutrition, hygiene, mental health, and prevention from deteriorative addiction for children.

3rd-10th July
„Treasure-hunter” – Hungarian literary children’s camp

Támogatók/Sponsors

  • tamogatok2.jpg
  • tamogatok3.jpg
  • tamogatok.jpg

Future of Europe Association
H-6000 Kecskemét,
Kápolna u. 24., P.O.Box 312.
Tel./Fax: +36 76/484-010
E-mail:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

NKA logo 2012-01 kont

Developement of this site was supported by the National Cultural Fund